Name:Roman building in Brundall Gardens

Summary

From 1882 to 1887, excavations here revealed the remains of a large Roman building, with brick and concrete foundations. A large amount of Roman pottery was also found. It has been suggested that the area was a Roman dockside.

Parish:BRUNDALL, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

Full description

1882-87 and 1913. In Brundall Gardens, 32m (350 yards) north west of church ('A' on Fox's plan) 228m ( 250 yards ) from marshes.
Large rural Roman building. Foundations of brick and concrete rubble; building tiles, flue tile, roofing tile with nail.
Much pottery - Samian F33? Rolled based cup stamped TINTIRIOM (Tintirio of Lezoux 120 - 180, occurs Colchester on F33); F38 or 44 mortarium.
F? flanged bowl; fragment cup ?F35 - base large illegible stamp.
Pseudo-Samian or burnt cup. 2 fragments of Mortaria each stamped RECARZI.
Neck of flagon with handle; grey platter 1 1/2' high, 4 1/2' diameter. Grey cup, probable kiln waster; amphorae; (coarse wares 1st-2nd with some 3rd-4th). 6 fragments 1st century vessels, 11 fragments 2nd century.
Seven fragments 3rd-4th, 10 fragments 4th century. Upper stone of conglomerate quern 28cm (11') diameter at about 1m (2ft 10' )down. Sherds. See (S1), (S2).
Newspaper cuttings, (S4), (S5), (S6), (S7), (S8) and (S9), some in file. See file for drawings and further details.
R.R. Clarke (NCM).

1992.
(S2) says tiles, quern, mortarium etc which R.R. Clarke identifies with the site of the building was 27m (30 yards) east of the excavation (NHER 10228 dock) but Clarke plotted it at above grid reference, about 137m (150 yards) away.
Both agree it was close to north boundary of garden. Clarke's position seems to have been arrived at by placing the site a little west of the east end of the mere, and assumes (S2)'s map to be accurate and his 27m (30 yards) to be wrong. Site now built over.
Plan in file.
E. Rose (NAU)

A multitude of finds including Roman and post-medieval artefacts have been recovered from this location. Roman finds include rubble foundations of brick and concrete from a large Roman dwelling, along with tiles and roofing nails. Domestic finds include pieces of Samian Ware, cups, a flagon with handle, a platter and a knife with a 5.5 inch long iron blade. To the west of this area a depression in the hill has produced finds of charcoal spars, thought to be oak, 6-8 ft long and 9 inches square with iron nails. This could indicate a possible boat building site and Roman dock area. Drainage channels lined with Roman tiles have also been found running north from the area into the dock.
Post-medieval finds include a possible kiln for firing brick and tile. This area covered 12 acres (shown on the Tithe Map of 1846). Several 16th/17th century brown glazed pots have been uncovered from this area, thought to be rejects. A Mortarium has also been found.
L. Allison (NLA), 12 August 2010.

• BUILDING (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD)