Name:Possible medieval moat and deer park

Summary

A medieval moat was noted here by the Ordnance Survey. This moat may have been recut in the 19th century to form a sheep wash or to fill water carts. A medieval deer park is also reported.

Parish:GREAT MOULTON, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

L-shaped pond, possible moat fragment, noted on Ordnance Survey.

3 October 1979. Visit.
Not a moat? Apparently some sort of pit - lined on east and south by overgrown spoil heaps. Yet a wide dry ditch or hollow way continues its 'foot' into the next field. But [1] states that this is marked as a complete moat on (S1). Was it partly redug out in the 19th century to fill water carts or as sheep wash, as happened elsewhere, thus explaining spoilheaps? [1] also believes the roughly oval arrangement of field boundaries with Carr Lane, Frith Way, Haugh Way is a 15th century park, but he produces no evidence for this and it seems very small.
Information from [1] via W. Milligan (NCM).

• DEER PARK (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)