Name:The Grove moated site

Summary

Part of a possible medieval and/or post medieval moated site survives here as earthworks. The possible moat forms at least two enclosures. There may have been a medieval house inside the moat, or the enclosed areas may have been used as gardens. Post medieval features include a serpentine wall, a ruined summer/garden house and two bridges. A 19th century house and a modern bungalow stand on part of the site.

Parish:FORNCETT, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Moat.

October 1979. Visit.
Complicated plan shown on 6 inch Ordnance Survey map (S1); small northwest enclosure and large incomplete enclosure to southeast. The main enclosure thus formed is muddy, wet in places; deep sided and steep.
It does begin to turn north at east end of south side (not shown on (S2)) where it is crossed by a wooden bridge, but mainly this end is closed off by a high brick wall (crinkle crankle), including a ruined octagonal summerhouse, as is the missing piece of the north side. The northern arm of the east section is crossed by a brick bridge to a door in a garden wall. The western arm has been cut by a modern bungalow, but a depression continues north of this. All the brickwork is 19th century (as is Grove House). Interiors partly a vegetable garden and mostly overgrown.
Suggest this is not a moat but a garden boundary (unless an older feature has been incorporated).
Indeed, the tithe map (S2) shows only two large ponds on sites of north and south arms of east section, with an orchard in between.
Sketch plan (S3) in file.
E. Rose (NAU), 4 October 1979.

However, compare the very similar plan of a moated garden of 16th century date in (S4). Suggests that this site needs re-examination to check that all the brick work is 19th century; possibly there was an older house on the site.
E. Rose (NLA), 22 December 2000.

December 2004. Visit.
North side of moat, ditch wet, 3m to 4m wide. South side has bank retaining sluice. Octagon masked in thick ivy, very dilapidated. Bricks encountered by owner while constructing a fence running east from north arm.
H. Paterson (A&E), 17 December 2004.

Management Statement (S5) signed 6 January 2005.
H. Paterson (A&E), 10 January 2005.

See also NHER 10065 for details of a possible deserted medieval settlement in the immediate vicinity.
A. Cattermole (NLA), 13 January 2009.

• BOUNDARY MARKER (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)