Name:Site of Twanton (Tharanton) medieval village

Summary

The vill of Twanton is mentioned in the Domesday Book of 1086. It has been suggested that this was the site of Twanton settlement, although a site to the north is also a possibility.

(S2) say Forncett St. Peter church served this.

October 1979. Visit.
No trace in the ploughed fields here, but land opposite Grove House is overgrown with nettles and disused.
Why did R.R. Clarke (NCM) suggest this site? Tithe map (S3) gives Twanton field names 1/4 mile to north by Beresford Farm.
E. Rose (NAU), 12 October 1979.

Clarke's source seems to have been (S4) which shows Twanton Green at this location. By the time of Faden's map (S5) it had moved to the tithe map (S3) position.
E. Rose (NLA), 9 July 1993.

Parish:FORNCETT, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

In Domesday Book (S1)

(S2) say Forncett St Peter church served this.

Why did R. R. Clarke (NCM) suggest this site? Tithe map (S3) gives Twanton field names 0.25 miles to north by Beresford Farm.

December 2005.
In (S1) called 'Swanton' in translation and 'Tuanetuna', 'Tuanatuna' and 'Tuanestuna' in the reproduction text.
D. Robertson (NLA), 15 December 2005.

• DESERTED SETTLEMENT (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)