Caistor St Edmund, Caistor St Edmund Roman town

The Roman capital of East Anglia, or more precisely the capital of the area of the Iceni tribe led by the famous Queen Boudica. After her rebellion was over, the Romans laid out the foundations of their new regional capital in a bend of the River Tas and called it Venta Icenorum - "the market place of the Iceni". The site is owned by Norfolk Archaeological Trust. It is jointly managed with South Norfolk District Council.

Mobitour

Let your mobile phone be your guide at Caistor! Explore a bustling Roman town with your Roman host, Gaius Nepos.

For an audio tour of the site, which you can access on site or anywhere else, call 0207 112 1928.  The tour costs just £1.50 for unlimited 48 hour access (billed as a text message to a mobile phone).  Calls are charged at standard UK landline rates and will be FREE with any of your free minutes.

Situated

Turn off the Norwich Southern Bypass at the junction with the A140 and follow signs to Caistor St Edmund. Follow the brown signs from the village to the car park.

Free on site parking.

Facilities

Interpretation panels. Site leaflet (available from Post Office and Wilderbeast Arms in Stoke Holy Cross and the Caistor Hall Hotel). Guidebook (available through bookshops, not on site).

Tours

There are two self-guided walks around the property, one around the Roman defences and one along the River Tas.  A series of interpretation panels will explain the site to you.  There are plans to provide some guided walks around the site from Spring 2008. Check the websites below for the latest news.

All year, any reasonable time, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday and Sunday

Free