Castle Acre, Castle Acre Priory

View from the east end of Castle Acre Priory church.

Castle Acre Priory was inspired by the monastery at Cluny in France and was home to a community of monks until 1537, when Henry VIII disbanded all monastic houses. The priory's ruins span seven centuries and include a beautiful 12th century church with an elaborately decorated west front, still rising to its full height, a 15th century gatehouse and a porch and prior's lodging still fit to live in. It is owned and managed by English Heritage.

The Priory ruins from the south, showing the Prior's Lodgings and the cloisters.

1/4 mile west of village of Castle Acre, 5 miles north of Swaffham.

Free on site parking beside shop, 100m from property.

Facilities

Exhibition. Museum. Guidebooks. Dogs on leads allowed. Shop. Snacks available from shop. Picnics welcome in grounds.

Tours

Audio tours (included in entrance price).

Group Visits

Pre-booked groups only.

15% discount for groups of eleven or more plus a free place for every additional 20 paying passengers. Free entry for coach driver and tour leader. Free parking for four coaches. To book please ring (01760) 755394.

Access

Toilets: not adapted for wheelchairs; 50m from entrance, with single step for access. Exhibition: level access. Shop: level access, but there are steps inside. Access to priory: via about 100m of smooth grass, tarmac path and slope. Ground floor of ruins on level short grass. Prior lodgings accessed by narrow spiral staircase. Grounds: grass paths. Herb garden has tiled paths; access is via a slope from the grounds. Visually impaired visitors: special audio tour included in admission price. There is also a herb garden with scented plants. Hearing impaired visitors: audio tour with hearing loop included in admission price. Script available.

Opening Times

1 April to 30 September, 10am to 6pm, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday and Sunday

1 October to 31 March, 10am to 4pm, Monday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday and Sunday

Closure Times