Norwich, Norwich Castle Museum and Art Gallery

One of the City's most famous landmarks, Norwich Castle was built by the Normans as a Royal Palace 900 years ago. Used as a prison from the 14th century, the Castle became a museum in 1894. Now the County's principal museum, the Castle is packed with treasures to inspire and intrigue visitors of all ages. Its outstanding collections of fine art, archaeology and natural history are of national importance and include the best collections anywhere of paintings by the Norwich School of Artists and the world's largest collection of ceramic teapots.

On the Castle Mound in the centre of Norwich.

There is no parking at the site. Use nearby city parking or Norwich Park and Ride.

Facilities

Cafe. Shop. Holiday activities. Indoor picnic room. Baby changing facilities.

Tours

Guided tours of the battlements and dungeons are available throughout the day. Battlements minimum age 8, dungeons minimum age 5.

Group Visits

Please contact Visitor Services. Telephone 01603 493636.

Access

There is a lift from street level to the main entrance. All public galleries, the shop and cafe are accessible. There are accessible toilets. Guide dogs and hearing dogs are welcome. Carers are not charged admission.

Core Times (including Bank Holidays)

Monday to Friday 10am to 4.30pm