Norwich, Cow Tower - DNAvigate

Norwich Cow Tower by DNAvigate. Part of a much larger work.

Sian Porter - Graphic Artist/Poet/Writer
Jane Wingfield - Visual screen-based artist
Mark Wingfield - Composer
Jasmine Wingfield - Work experience - School Student

DNAvigate contains unique digital and graphic artwork utilising photographs taken by the artists of the Riverside Walk. The specially written music is inspired by the Wensum's journey through the city; the instruments reflect the differing voices of the city and the river. The poetry addresses the theme of how different generations have viewed and experienced the river using the voices of the mother and daughter involved in the project. Downloadable sound files will also 'eavesdrop' on the discussions of these two writers about the river as they walk beside it.

The River Wensum and the surrounding area exemplify how each generation has influenced and perceived the social and economic context of the river within the city's life. The project draws its title and its inspiration from that relationship.

To view this artwork in full:

For more information about the waterways project: