Norwich, Riverside Complex - Martin Figura and Helen Ivory

Photograph of Martin Figura and Helen Ivory's work inspired by the Riverside complex and its history.

Waterways Project - Martin Figura and Helen Ivory

Lava and Ignite Nightclub – Riverside Complex

Martin Figura is a photographer and poet.  Helen Ivory is a poet and visual artist.

Lava and Ignite Nightclub is situated in the Riverside Complex and is one of Norwich’s newest clubs. The Riverside Complex replaces an industrial site. The site was formerly marshland and until around 150 years ago, was a watering hole for wildlife.  Animals were grazed close to the city centre, so they could be easily herded to market. On the opposite bank are an old industrial area and the site of a former brewery.

We are interested in the connections between site’s location and history, and with its current use in the ‘new’ leisure industry. Also of interest is the ephemeral nature of fashion and how this seemingly up to date element of the work will ‘date’ more so than the other elements.

Martin can be contacted at m.figura@ntlworld.com

Helen can be contacted at helen.ivory@ntlworld.com