Foulsham, Old Hall - Kate Vogler

Photograph of Kate Vogler's ceramic vessel inspired by the site of Old Hall and Old Hall Farm, Foulsham.

My ceramic vessels are inspired by weathering of stonework, natural form and those artefacts retrieved from the earth. All contribute to the vessels I create - vessels because they reflect the essential domesticity of any culture.

Within my own home, I appreciate the marks of men, made over 450 years: worn stone flagging, scorched symbols of superstition, chimney mouldings and finials, bricks, beams and ironwork, all eroded with subtlety.

The field adjacent to my home contains the remains of the moated site of Old Hall. Often a walk, it is a place which evokes thoughts of all that was moved to the "new" hall and all that was left behind, perhaps to be found much later.

Kate_vogler@onetel.com

Visitors only by prior arrangement