Norwich, Dragon Hall

Dragon Hall is a Grade 1 listed trading hall built in about 1430. It is a unique legacy of medieval life and is one of the most important historic buildings in Norwich and Norfolk. The magnificent first floor Great Hall has an outstanding crown post roof with a beautifully carved dragon which gives the building its name.

Situated

Dragon Hall is situated close to the centre of Norwich on King Street, near to Music House Lane, the Waterfront music venue and Wensum Lodge Adult Education Centre. We are just a 10 minute walk from the city centre, the railway station and Norwich City football ground.

There are plenty of car parks across the city. The nearest are on Rouen Road and Rose Lane.

Group Visits

Pre-booked groups of 10 or more 10% discount

Access

The ground floor and Great Hall are fully accessible, with lifts, level floors and wide doors. Unfortunately, the cellars and undercroft can only be reached by stairs. An audio loop facility for meetings and concerts is available on request.

All year, 10am to 5pm, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday and Sunday

Last admission 4pm.
Closure Times

Closed 18 December 2006 to 11 February 2007.

Admission Costs

Adults £5.00, Concessions  £4.20, Young people (5 to 16 years) £3.00, Family group (2 adults, up to 3 children) £12.00

115 to 123 King Street, Norwich, NR1 1QE