Norwich, The Cathedral of the Holy and Undivided Trinity

This amazing building has stood as an icon of East Anglian Christianity for over 900 years. The clean lines of the Romanesque architecture and the tranquil setting of the medieval precinct make any visit to Norwich Cathedral memorable.

The cathedral is set within the Close off Tombland in the centre of Norwich.

Parking

There is no parking for visitors to the Cathedral, Shop, Library or Refectory. Limited parking is available only for vehicles bearing an official Blue Badge. Disabled parking permits will be issued by the gatekeepers for a duration of two hours on a first-come, first-served basis.

Facilities

Restaurant. Shop. Toilets.

Tours

Free public guided tours run all year at 10.45am and 2.15pm Monday to Saturday. All visitors welcome. Tours last approximately 1 hour and cover the main points of the cathedral building.  Guided tours begin at the west end of the cathedral.

Group Visits

Booked guided tours are available for groups who wish to book private guided tour with their own Cathedral Guide. We try to arrange guided tours that suit your group's particular requirements.  Tours run all year between 10.00am and 4.00 pm any day. Contact the Visitor's Officer, 01603 218 306. Advance booking is preferred, please give at least a weeks notice. Group tours cost £4 per adult and £1 per child/student. We offer booked guided tours and information in English, Francais, Deutsch, Italiano and Espanol. Groups can also be catered for in the restaurant.

All year, 7.30am to 6pm, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday and Sunday

The cathedral is open until 7pm from mid May to mid September.