Name:All Saints' Church, Wreningham

Summary

All Saints' Church is almost entirely Perpendicular in style and date, although the collapse of the upper stages of the west tower resulted in a thorough rebuilding and restoration in 1853. As a result the church gained a north transept which has an unusual cross roof. The earliest surviving work in the church is the lower stage of the tower, which dates to the 13th century, however a niche in the west face contains a stone monster which may be the remains of a symbol of the Evangelists from the original tower pinnacles. The roofs are largely 15th century, although they have been restored, and there are angel corbels in the chancel.

Parish:WRENINGHAM, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

All Saints' Church, Wreningham.

November 1959. Listed, Grade I.
Listing Description:
Parish church. Medieval and 1853. Flint with ashlar and some brick dressings. Plaintiled roofs. West tower; nave with north chapel of 1853 and south porch; chancel. Unbuttressed west tower with upper half rebuilt in 1853. Badly worn carving of griffon? in brick niche on west face. One three-light and one two-light Perpendicular windows to south side of nave with mouchettes below four-centred arches. Two similar two-light windows re-set in north chapel. Chancel with four two-light windows, probably restorations, and a three-light Y-traceried east window, probably 18th century. 15th-century repaired archbraced nave and chancel roofs with roll-moulded wall-plates and single rolls flanked by hollow chamfers to principal beams. Four carved corbels of angels carrying shields supporting the 2 trusses above the window openings in chancel. Chancel piscina with cusped head.
P. Watkins (HES), 19 February 2019.

Tower rebuilt and transepts (with unusual cross roof) made 1853. In a niche in the west face of the tower is a stone monster, perhaps a symbol of the evangelists from the original tower pinnacles.

• CHURCH (Medieval to 21st Century - 1066 AD? to 2100 AD)