Name:All Saints' Church, Tacolneston

Summary

Tacolneston church is largely of flint with a nice brick Tudor window in the south side of the nave. The tower is a combination of work from the 14th, 15th and early 16th centuries. The bells include several brought from St Peter Parmentergate in Norwich (NHER 258) during the 1980s. Inside a 17th century octagonal font can be seen, along with the dado from the rood screen, part of which may be seen stacked against the south aisle. Money was left in 1500 for its construction, but it probably dates to around 1510 to 1520. In two panels paintings for the Annunciation and the Temptation of St Anthony can be seen.

Parish:TACOLNESTON, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Oldest work 13th century, mostly rebuilt 1500s
Information from South Norfolk District Council.
Has 15th century screen and Jacobean pulpit.
(S1).
Scratch dials noted on porch.
(S2) noted a square tower, thatched nave, south aisle and porch, and a crossed coffin slab.
E. Rose (NAU), 29 June 1982.

Three bells from Stanfield church hung here in 1980. But was this ever carried out?
(S3) says 'original' bells now replaced by seven from St Peter Parmentergate (NHER 258), Norwich.

[1] confirms latter, one of these bells has an inscription.

December 1959. Listed, Grade II.
Mainly 14th and 15th century. West tower with diagonal buttresses and later parapet. Nave and chancel in one and long south aisle with Perpendicular windows. South porch with later brick gable. Five bay south arcade. Arch braced roofs.
15th century octagonal font. Part of dado of screen in south aisle, early 16th century with painted panels. Early 17th century pulpit.
D. Robertson (NLA), 7 July 2006.

March 2009. Building survey.
Unusually for an aisled church of this period, there is no clerestorey. The westernmost section of the nave wall appears to be the earliest part of the church, and is constructed of flint pebbles. Unlike the rest of the church there are no bricks or re-used masonaryin this part of the wall. Elsewhere, the construction is un-coursed and composed of flint rubble, narrow bricks and spolia, including cut masonry that seems to include sections of mullioned windows. The south wall has a high proportion of brick, which would suggest a relatively late date.
See (S5) for further details,
H. White, (NLA), 5 February 2010