Name:Deserted medieval settlement and church of Little Wreningham

Summary

Nothing remains of the deserted medieval settlement thought to stand on this site. It may have been the site of Little Wreningham. There is record of a church at Nelonde from 1254, but in 1406 it was united with Little Wreningham and in 1414 both became part of Great Wreningham. The church is thought to have been demolished at the Reformation. Assessment of the aerial photographs of this site as part of the NMP project revealed no convincing evidence of the church, or the inferred medieval settlement, at this site.

Parish:WRENINGHAM, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

'Site of St Mary's Church' (OS).
Probably the original church of Little Wreningham, which was annexed to Nelonde in 1406. Tiles and 14th/15th century pottery found by OS inspector in 1972
See (S1).
On ploughed surface only a scatter of roof tiles 'presumably medieval' and a few medieval sherds found by A. Rogerson (NAU), 7 November 1977.

(S2) gives two separate entries for Nelonde and Little Wreningham churches. He takes this site as being Nelonde which he notes as standing in 1154, list of rectors from 1285. Demolished at Reformation.
Site called Old Churchyard in Blomefield's day. Little Wreningham he gives as site unknown; Blomefield says it became a chapel after the 1406 union and was demolished soon after. Certainly this does seem to indicate there were two churches - presumably on separate sites?

Appropriate section from (S2) in file.

March 2012. Norfolk NMP.
Assessment of the aerial photographs of this site as part of the NMP project revealed no convincing evidence of the church, or the inferred medieval settlement, at this site. A series of light-coloured linear marks are visible in this general location in July 1946 (S3), however these were considered to be of agricultural origin and not revealing the location of sub-surface masonry.
S. Horlock (NMP), 05 March 2012.

• DESERTED SETTLEMENT (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)