Name:Trowse Old Hall

Summary

Trowse Old Hall was constructed around 1721, and given a Gothick style exterior in 1770, following the bread riots of 1766 when it was burnt out. Constructed of flint and brick, there are giant pilasters to either side of the central entrance bay.

Parish:TROWSE WITH NEWTON, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

Crenellated folly of brick with pebble or flint nodule rustication (painted over). Pointed, circular and round-headed windows, and blocked and cinquefoil windows - probably never real windows but merely sham; likewise the lowered appearance of the west door with remnants of tracery above.
Pevsner (S1) says it is supposed to be 1721 but puts it nearer 1775; date questionable.
Seen by E. Rose (NAU), 8 May 1976.

Pevsner's (S1) suggested date is very accurated as the building was burnt out in the bread riots of 1766 and afterwards rebuilt.
Compiled by E. Rose (NLA), 30 June 2000.

Press cutting in file (S3)