Name:Yelverton Hall

Summary

This country house sits within a medieval moated enclosure and was probably built in the 17th century, but was much remodelled in the 18th century and later. It is of red brick with a pantiled roof, and has a façade of four bays with 20th century windows. However there are two outbuildings of interest, one of which has a roof of tie-beams on arched braces with clasped purlins and wind-braces, and probably dates to around 1630. There is also a stable block, and a heavily altered 17th century barn. In 2003 the moat was largely overgrown.

Parish:YELVERTON, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

Great house, probably 17th century remodelled 18th century. Moated. Barn, 17th century altered. House, outbuildings, stables listed (S1) barn delisted because of alterations.
See brief notes and press cuttings in file.

April 2003.
South arm of moat near barn masked in scrub and brambles left for wildlife by elderly owners. East arm in grounds of hall mostly lawn. Daffodils on bank.
H. Paterson (A&E), 30 May 2003.

• POND (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)