Name:Cropmarks of a possible Roman building

Summary

The cropmarks of a possible Roman building are visible on aerial photographs on aerial photographs and are located within the area of a scatter of Roman tesserae and tiles found at this location suggests this was the site of a Roman building (NHER 9844).

Parish:CAISTOR ST EDMUND, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

16 April 1946. On RAF and Ordnance Survey aerial photographs.
Amorphous cropmark.

Part of large scatter NHER 28456.
E. Rose (NLA).

The central grid reference for this site has been altered from TG 237 029 to TG 2367 0299.

March 2009. Norfolk NMP.
The cropmarks relating to a possible Roman building may be visible on aerial photographs to the southeast of the Roman town at Caistor St Edmund (S1-S3). The site is centred on TG 2367 0299. A scatter of Roman tesserae and tiles found at this location suggests this was the site of a Roman building (NHER 9844). The cropmarks are far from clear and are made hard to confidently distinguish due to the geological background and possible later disturbance of this part of the field. The corner of the field predominantly has a lighter coloured surface crop in comparison to the rest of the field, which could feasibly relate to a general spread of building material relating to a former Roman building, although in 1946 (S1) it has a slightly sunken appearance which could be indicative of a former pit or quarry in this area. The cropmarks potentially reveal the remains of a building at TG 2367 0302, with a series of ditched areas and boundaries to the immediate south. The majority of these cropmarks are either broadly parallel or perpendicular to the Roman road to the north (NHER 30288).
S. Horlock (NMP), 24 March 2009.

• BOUNDARY DITCH (Unknown date)