Name:Multi-period finds on site of medieval settlement (NHER 51984)

Summary

A small number of prehistoric flints and Late Saxon, medieval and post medieval pottery sherds were recovered from this area in 1980. Aerial photographs of this area record the probable presence of a deserted medieval settlement, which is now recorded under NHER 51984.

Parish:STOKE HOLY CROSS, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

The cropmarks of the medieval settlement are now recorded under NHER 51984, with a possible Saxon precursor to the site recorded under NHER 52006. This number is now solely for the multi-period finds assemblage.

Building shown on St Joseph (Cambridge University Committee for Aerial Photography) aerial photographs.
Medieval sherds found by P. Wade-Martins.
Thetford Ware rim found by K. Wade.
NCM records.

Close inspection of aerial photographs (Unit file TG2300A-D undated) show that this rectangle is one of a number of similar cropmarks, perhaps indicating a deserted medieval settlement.

NAU aerial photographs of site 12 July 1978.
D. A. Edwards (NAU), 16 May 1980.