Name:Possible Bronze Age or Roman funerary pots

Summary

It is recorded that before 1751 a number of complete pots were excavated from an area 1.6km from the Venta Icenorum site. It is thought that these may have been cremation urns, and if so represent a possible cemetery for the Roman town. It has also been suggested that they are Bronze Age in date.

Parish:STOKE HOLY CROSS, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Before 1751.
Two urns found on Dunston Hill, less than 1 mile (1.6km) from Venta Icenorum site.
No evidence for date though (S1) includes as Roman but newspaper reports of RAI meeting of 1847 imply that they are Bronze Age (on what grounds?). (S2), (S3)
Can't find in 1806 vol, (S4) 'Near Dunston alleged cemetery for Caistor' 'as urns have been dug up in that spot' (?based on Blomefield).
Compiled by R. R. Clarke (NCM).

• CEMETERY (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD)