Name:Crown Point Cottages and Blockhill Cottages

Summary

These cottages were part of the Colman Estate. Crown Point Villas were built earlier, as detatched red brick villas for the foremen. Blockhill Villas were a terrace of cottages for the workers, constructed around 1890.

Parish:TROWSE WITH NEWTON, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

Colman Estate around 1890. Crown Point Villas are detatched red brick villas for the foremen. Blockhill Villas are a terrace of cottages for the workers. The easternmost pair in the terrace are however slightly larger perhaps suggesting another grade. [1]
Visited by E. Rose (NAU), 8 May 1976.

Map of 1883 (S1) shows Blockhill Villas but not Crownpoint Cottages so the cottages are indeed around 1890 but the villas are older.
Compiled by E. Rose (NLA), 1 September 2000.

• HOUSE (19th Century to 21st Century - 1890 AD? to 2100 AD)