Name:Bixley Mill, Loddon Road

Summary

A tower mill, built in 1838, and replacing an earlier smock mill. The mill was reputed to be the tallest in England at the time, although this is far from certain. The tower was shortened after the mill closed in 1864. It has now been converted to residential use.

Parish:BIXLEY, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

November 1976. Visit.
Windmill. Towermill, splayed with new top storey and corbelled pointed roof added after cap removed. Good condition.
E. Rose (NAU), 24 November 1976.

Known as Bixley Mill, Smock mill, replaced by present eleven storey tower in 1838. Last used 1864. Dismantled, and tower cut down, October 1865.
E. Rose (NAU), 24 March 1982.

Reference (S1) states this was once the tallest mill in England, built as a deliberate attempt to upstage the High Mill at Yarmouth, but be does not give the height.
E. Rose (NLA), 24 July 2000.

July 1980. Listed, Grade II.
Listing Description:
Tower corn windmill, now water tower. 11 storeys as built in 1838, reduced to 7 in 1865. Reduced to 5 and top 2 storeys rebuilt late 20th century. Brick with plain tile roof. Circular tapering plan with batter at top. Main doorway to south under segmental head : 20th century door below glazed loading doorway. Small door to west in reduced opening below plaque : C.C. 1838 (Charles Clare). Windows are centre hung at intervals. Corbelling below conical roof. No machinery.

Drawing in file.

• WINDMILL (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)