Name:All Saints' Church, Postwick

Summary

A late 13th century chancel and a late 14th century two-stage west tower are the oldest remaining parts of All Saints' Church. The nave retains some windows in the the Decorated and Perpendicular styles, although these have suffered from the over-enthusiastic 19th century restoration work which has affected the whole of the exterior.

Parish:POSTWICK WITH WITTON, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

Full description

Late 13th century chancel, much restored, with low-side window in base of southwest lancet. Nave walls appear of same date but windows are elaborate Decorated and Perpendicular Styles. These were renewed in the 19th century, but apparently preserving genuine form, though the large Decorated Style window on the south seems dubious. Decorated Style west tower with flushwork, gargoyles and newel. Heavy wide south porch with blocked windows, possibly in the Perpendicular Style. Interior inaccessible but (S1) mentions a double arched piscina in chancel, and carved octagonal font. Good tombstones in churchyard. Fallen tree has revealed many human long bones.
E. Rose (NAU), 25 November 1976.

Medieval timber bellframe noted on (S2).
E. Rose (NAU).

See (S3) quotation from (S4) in which he calls the church 'not vastly ancient' and says the only remains of antiquity are some 'old rotten gravestones' perhaps brought from St Etheldred's Chapel.

See (S5) in secondary file.