Name:Ruins of St Andrew's Church, Whitlingham

Summary

Set on a ridge above the river, this ruined church once consisted of a round west tower, probably of Norman date, and a 14th and 15th century nave, chancel and south porch. After being abandoned in the mid 17th century the building fell into disrepair, only the tower surviving to any great height. This fell in 1940 and the east wall of the chancel was demolished in 1997 after being deemed unsafe. Today only fragments of the church survive.

Parish:KIRBY BEDON, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Ruins of church. Late Saxon site. Round tower (which fell in 1940) probably Saxo-Norman.
Possibility of later Norman work. Otherwise nave Early English and chancel late Perpendicular. Abandoned mid 17th century. Ruins restored as park ornament 19th century.
1806. coffin slab found.
1865. post medieval bookplate found.
1995. medieval sherds.
See detailed description (S1), extract from (S2), press cuttings (S3) to (S4), correspondence (S5) to (S7), photographs (S8) and (S9) and copies of early sources and illustrations (S10) to (S17) in file. (S18).

4 October 1997. East wall of chancel demolished.

• CHURCH (Late Saxon to 19th Century - 851 AD to 1900 AD)