Name:Roman 1st century pottery kiln and possible metal working site, gravel pit east of Pound Lane

Summary

In the first half of the 20th century Roman pottery sherds and iron working debris were noted at the edge of this gravel extraction site. In 1943 excavations took place on the stokehole of a kiln, and a mound of kiln waste and other firing debris, thought to date to the 1st century.

Parish:THORPE ST ANDREW, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

1935.
Iron slag.
Compiled by R. R. Clarke (NCM).

14 September 1935 and still visible November 1936.
Depression in north face of pit. Ironworking date uncertain.

1938-9 gravel pit east of Pound Lane.
Roman sherds, mainly early 2nd century (S4, S5 and S6). List of eight pieces in secondary file.
Finder's note 'At top of working face was trench about 3ft (0.9m) in depth filled with dark earth, ash and sherds, probably site of early 2nd century kiln' [1]
Drawings NCM (S1).

1943. In gravel pit east of Pound Lane (see discoveries of 1938/9) S. S. and D. H. S. Frere excavated stokehole of kiln and mound much under or over fired pottery of Claudian date.
Largely local butt-beakers rouletting; jars; occasional sharply carinated beaker, imitation Galo-Belgic platters; 1 fragment Samian F18? several pieces of fire bar: small bit of clay structure probably corner of flue nearest stoke-hole - rest had disappeared. Fair amount of charcoal, black layer ashes, extended beyond excavated area, soil very dry. Definite stratigraphy only noted once - thin layer of gravel found as if wall of pit had collapsed (Frere's notes)
Compiled by R. R. Clarke (NCN).

• IRON WORKING SITE? (Roman - 43 AD? to 409 AD?)