Name:Post medieval lime kiln

Summary

The post medieval lime kiln here is said to be the second best preserved in Norfolk, despite being used as a rubbish dump. Brick steps and walling lead to an underground brick-vaulted corridor running round the well of the oven. The oven itself opens onto the surface but part of the oven is in danger of collapse. A low earth bank surrounds the whole structure. An 18th century map shows that there used to be a second kiln here.

20 April 1977. Lime kiln visited by E. Rose (NAU).
Said to be the second best preserved in Norfolk, despite being used as a rubbish dump, and some damage by local children. Sloping stairway of brick steps with flint and brick walls, and with candle niche at bottom, leads to an underground brick vaulted corridor running round the well of the oven, from which tap holes lead out. The oven itself
opens onto the surface, being a red brick inner lining over flint, but with the top three courses of yellow brick, the lowest laid on end. Part of the oven (or "bell") is in danger of collapse however. Low earth bank surrounds the whole. Ruins of other buildings near in overgrown pits.
Detailed survey in Bridewell Museum.

There was formerly a second kiln here. A lime kiln here marked on (S1).