Name:The Old House, Church Lane

Summary

This Georgian building is tall and narrow and stands amid a cluster of contemporary or later outbuildings. It has five bays, three storeys, but is only one bay deep. One of the outbuildings is dated to 1864 and the gatepier has been dated to 1822 but these have been recently rebuilt. The house itself survives in excellent condition and is now used as school.

20 April 1977. Visit by E. Rose (NAU).
This Georgian building is tall and narrow amid a cluster of contemporary or later outbuildings. It has five bays, three storeys, but is only one bay deep. Nearby are rusticated, pedimented outbuildings. The building itself has a rusticated, pedimented doorway and stuccoed window lintels according to (S1). One of the outbuildings is dated to 1864; and (S1) says a gatepier was dated 1822 but these have been recently rebuilt. He also claims there is a reference to the house being newly built in 1689 (source?) but this must refer to an earlier building on the site, as it seems impossible for the shape of the present house to include any earlier structure.
In excellent condition.
E. Rose (NAU) 20 April 1977.

Listing grade II in revised issue 1986 (S2) agrees with above, saying no work before early 19th century.
E. Rose (NAU) 20 May 1986.

Originally recorded in the parish of Eaton, now part of Norwich.