Name:St Andrew's Church, Eaton

Summary

This church is fortunate not to be overshadowed by the road bypass, as is the case with much of the old village. It dates mainly to the 13th century church but incorporates Norman fragments and a later 15th century tower. It is the only church left in Norfolk to feature a thatched roof, but it lost a few original architectural details during hefty restorations in 1860. The interior is tidy, with sturdy pews and a font brought here from Sandringham in 1896. There are also extensive and important wall paintings, but sadly these are now only partly visible. Nevertheless it is a pleasant building and worth a visit.

13th century, with reused Norman fragments. Tower 15th century.
Extensive and important wallpaintings now only partly visible.
See report (S1) and press cuttings (S2), (S3), (S4) and drawings (S5) in file.
E. Rose (NLA) 28 June 1991.

June 1991. Field Observation.
Record made of fabric exposed in north wall of nave during restoration work.
See drawing in file.
P. Watkins (HES), 8 October 2021.

March 1992. Field Observation.
Carried out during building works for an extension south of the tower. This revealed solid masonry foundation of flint in mortar which was at least 1 meter deep and which ran parallel to, slightly under and just south of the south west wall of the tower. This does not appear to have any relation to the 15th century tower and a change in the masonry level may suggest that the tower could have been octagonal.
See plan (S6), profile and report in file. The results of this work are also summarised in (S7) and (S8).
D. Gurney (NLA) 18 March 1992 amended by M. Langham-Lopez (HES), 1 July 2013.

5-7 May 2000. Watching Brief.