Name:The Red Lion, Eaton Street

Summary

This 17th century brick-built inn is a very long structure standing two storeys high. The shaped gables are original but the roof and dormers are modern replacements. There are large chimney stacks to the rear of the property and on the whole the building has survived in a fair condition.

20 April 1977. Visit by E. Rose (NAU).
17th century inn, brick in English bond, two storeys with dormers (so gable walls are three storeys), very long. Southwest gable wall has one window on each storey, with brick surrounds, and corner pilasters: gable shaped.
Northeast gable also shaped but renewed. Dormers and roof modern. First floor on west façade has brick surrounds to windows (one blocked) and brick pilasters. Below string course all of ground floor openings altered, except large blocked window at southwest and below blocked one on first floor.
Flint plinth. Large chimney stacks at rear. Fair condition.

Listed Grade II, see (S1).