Type of record:Monument
Name:Cropmarks of possible rectangular enclosure, prehistoric flint, Roman, medieval and post medieval objects

Summary

An aerial photograph shows the cropmark of a possible rectangular feature, though it is uncertain whether this is natural or man made. Fieldwalking in the 1980s and early 1990s, during the construction of the Norwich Southern Bypass, recovered a number of prehistoric worked flints, Roman pottery sherds, and medieval to post medieval objects.

Parish:TROWSE WITH NEWTON, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

C. J. Green notes 'playing-card' cropmark on Norfolk County Council Fairey Aerial Photograph 1 : 10000
1907 7230 (S1).
Checked E. Rose (NAU), very faint, possibly natural.

1980s. Fieldwalking in advance of Norwich Southern Bypass. Field 70.
Worked flint, Roman, medieval and post medieval sherds.
For full details of finds, including modern items not included in record, weather conditions etc see Norwich Southern Bypass folder (S2).
Compiled by E. Rose (NLA), 30 July 1990.

1991-2. Watching brief on line of Norwich Southern Bypass. Line of old road.
Medieval to post medieval metalwork, flints, medieval sherds.
See full details and maps in files (S2, S3).
Compiled by E. Rose (NLA), July 1992.

June 2010. Norfolk NMP.
The aerial photograph described above (S1) could not be traced for consultation as part of the NMP survey and thus the existence and nature of the previously identified cropmark could not be confirmed. Consultation of the other photographs available for the area failed to identify an enclosure. However, a number of linear marks were recorded across the southern part of the area; these are recorded as an extension of NHER 9589 which lies immediately adjacent to the south.
S. Tremlett (NMP), 30 June 2010.

• RECTANGULAR ENCLOSURE? (Unknown date)