Name:Bronze Age hoard

Summary

In 1952 a Bronze Age hoard was found during trenching to install an electricity main. Artefacts found included socketed axes, fragments of a sword and a socketed chisel head. Finds of a spearhead and ingot at a nearby property in 1951 relate to this hoard.

March 1952. In cutting a trench for electricity main.
Hoard of Late Bronze Age implements of twelve socketed axes, fragment of sword, socketed chisel head. R. R. Clarke (NCM) carried out trial excavation 17 March 1952 and recovered some of the above. Found in three groups. One socketed axe (and lump of cake found 46m (50yds) from axe) was found on opposite side of houses in November 1951 (10.7m (35ft) north of hoard, 46cm (1ft 6in) deep).
See also spearhead and cake from Peckover Road adjacent.

Site plan (S3) and photographs (S4) in file.