Name:Bronze Age hoard

Summary

In 1884-85 a large hoard of Bronze Age objects was found at Eaton during excavations for new buildings. Finds included riveted spearheads, socketed axes, chisels, daggers, fragments of sword blades, rings and jets.

Full description

June 1884/5. 'One mile south-southwest of Norwich', 1.8m (6ft) down in excavating for new buildings at Eaton.
Large hoard of Late Bronze Age tools and weapons sixty-nine objects or fragments:
Ten riveted spearheads, one palstave, twenty-one socketed axes, one socketed gouge, two socketed chisels, two tanged chisels, one socketed sickle. Tip of blade of sickle. Triangular knife, one tanged dagger, two socketed daggers, seven fragments of sword blade (three swords), two chapes, two hollow-cast rings: one solid cast ring; flesh hook; buckle, ring with flange, six jets, polishing block of sandstone.
Bronze Age index, see (S1).

Originally recorded in the parish of Eaton, now part of Norwich.