Name:Neolithic flint mine and post medieval lime kiln, Eaton Dell

Summary

In 1868 Neolithic flint mines were discovered at this location, with pits containing deer antlers and fragments of Roman pottery above them. No traces of these mines were found when the road bypass was built in this area. Additionally, a post medieval lime kiln is shown at this location on an 1886 Ordnance Survey Map.

Flint mines. Deer antlers found in chalk rubble (?filled in shafts or galeries).

7 March 1868.
Individual [1] exhibited to Norwich Geological Society several portions of antlers obtained out of a pit on his grounds at Eaton including shed horns. Many in a small space in rubble or disturbed chalk - 60cm (2ft) above them were fragments of Roman amphorae and samian ware - over 'disturbed chalk was some 30ft of middle drift'.

Eaton Dell is an old chalk pit- no trace of mines found when bypass built. E. B. Green (NCM) established this was [1]'s pit from documents.
Finds held by NCM. See correspondence (S1) in file.

A lime kiln is shown here on 1886 first edition 25in Ordnance Survey.