Name:Palaeolithic flint side scraper

Summary

A Palaeolithic flint side scraper was found in a gravel pit at Ketteringham in 1926. Although the site of this pit was not record, it was most likely the large gravel quarry that was open at this location during the 1920s.

Parish:KETTERINGHAM, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Found in gravel pit by J. E. Sainty:
1 Palaeolithic "Group V" side scraper. Donated to Norwich Castle Museum (NWHCM : 1955.26).
Information from (S1).
According to (S2) this object was a "fine scraper of true early Mousterian type" recovered from a "shallow excavation".

This object is listed in (S3) and described on (S4) and in (S5) as being a rolled and stained side scraper. It is also noted in (S6) and (S7), although no additional information is given.

Unfortunately the exact location of the gravel pit that produced this object was not recorded. The mapped extent of this record reflects the most likely location of this site - a large gravel pit clearly marked on contemporary cartographic sources. A second possible location was previously recorded at TG 172 038 (NHER 9493).
Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 13 March 2014.

• FINDSPOT (Lower Palaeolithic to Middle Palaeolithic - 1000000 BC to 40001 BC)