Name:Roman pottery and possible kiln at 'Eaton Nursery'

Summary

Investigations here in 1838, 1851 and 1868 recovered a large number of Roman pottery sherds including amphorae, mortaria, grey ware and samian ware. The number found along with the presence of wasters suggest that there may have been a Roman kiln site in the area.

'Eaton Nursery' - probably, Eaton Hall, north side.
Stretch along Bluebell Road (see notes - what does note by R. R. Clarke (NCM) mean?).

1838, around 1851 and 1868.
Roman sherds including amphorae, mortaria (one with stamp).
Coarse grey wares including jar in grey ware 17cm (6.75in) high with soot on it. Obviously a waster.
Samian ware including F33, ?F18/31 or 31 stamped /CIILI.M (Marcellus of Lazoux ? 120-180), ?F31 PAVIII (?Pavllvs late 2nd century), F18/31 stamped CERI/ (?Cerialis of Lezoux110-160).
Screw neck of buff flagon rim of grey rusticated ware (discontinuous decoration - probably late 1st century).
Site of possible pottery making - range ?late 1st century - early 3rd century.
British Museum Ransom Collection 1915: 8-12 pottery pieces from Eaton Pit (Not found - E. Rose (NAU)).
See (S1), (S2), (S3) and (S4).

Originally recorded in the parish of Eaton, now part of Norwich.