Name:SS Peter and Paul's Church, Wramplingham

Summary

This church features a 13th century round tower with a tall lancet doorway. The nave dates to the 11th/12th century but the chancel was rebuilt in 1448 and the arcade and north aisle date to 1872. A Norman door has been reset in the north aisle east end. The current churchyard is greater in extent than the medieval one.

Parish:WRAMPLINGHAM, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Chancel rebuilt by donor who died 1448.
E. Rose (NAU).

Reference (S2) states: round tower with brick lined putlog holes but not bricks in walls, tower arch is doorway in Tredington fashion; tall lancet; so 13th century tower? Arcade and north aisle of 1872. Two 'Decorated' windows in south wall post-date Ladbrooke who shows three windows here. Author connects these with a will of 1470 noted by
source [1]. Marks of these earlier windows still visible on interior only. Norman door reset in north aisle east end; architect's plans of 1872 show it opposite south door. Northwest and southwest quoins of flint only, south wall battered back. Scar line shows chancel was 7 x 14m. Suggests nave is 11th/12th century. Old churchyard was 0.67 acres, now 0.9 acres.
E. Rose (NLA) 30 April 1997.

Press cutting (S3) in file.