Name:Wilby Hall

Summary

This magnificent brick-built 17th century hall is surrounded by an older waterfilled moat. The porch entrance is an excellent Renaissance style. However, the Hall underwent a total interior restoration in 1970 having fallen into disrepair, so many original features are not visible. To the north of the Hall are a collection of farm buildings including a fine example of a 17th century timber-framed barn. More notable are the contemporary bee-holes used to house the Hall's beehives in the colder winter months.

Parish:QUIDENHAM, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

Full description

Elizabethan style house (though suggested as early 17th century - site stated to be in decay in late 16th century) within older moat. (It may be that the decay refers rather to NHER 29582). Good interior woodwork. Later additions.
Fine contemporary (?) barn.
For full details (S1, S2, S3 and S4), photos (S5 and S6) and newspaper cutting (S7) see secondary file.
E. Rose (NLA).

• MANOR (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)