Name:Medieval wayside cross, Hargham Crossroads on A11

Summary

A medieval stone cross stands at the southeast corner of the crossroads here. It shows signs of being set up here in recent times having previously been in use elsewhere. Documents suggest it may have come from Old Buckenham.

Parish:QUIDENHAM, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

Stone cross, remains of according to (S1).

11 April 1979. Visited by E. Rose (NAU).
(S2) reports a legend that it was moved here from Old Buckenham.
(S3) says it was called the Cockrowstone; but a cutting in NCM Bolingbroke Collection claims it is modern.
It however is certainly a medieval cross; plain rectangular base, shaft of about 1.5m high, both roughly chamfered, top of shaft rounded.
Deep tenon-sockets in front and back, suggesting reuse at some time, and this section of shaft may not be in the right position. Perhaps therefore it was in secondary use elsewhere and set up here in fairly recent times.
No longer in centre of crossroads as marked on (S1); road diversions have placed it at the southeast corner of crossroads.

For a discussion of the origin of the cross see file and press cutting (S4).

• CROSS (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)