Name:Bronze Age barrow and inhumations

Summary

In 1933 a Bronze Age barrow in the vicinity of Hargham Hall and Swangey Plantation was excavated. A multiple cremation interment was found in the centre comprising a mass of burnt bones. These were identified as belonging to four individuals of mixed age and sex. By the end of 1983 nothing was left of the mound, although ploughing did unearth five coarse unpatinated flakes of Neolithic or Bronze Age date.

Parish:QUIDENHAM, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

Full description

18-19 March 1933. On arable land 0.5 miles west-northwest of Hargham Hall, about 40m (130ft) OD. Southwest of Swangey Plantation. Excavation by [1].
Tumulus 0.6m (2ft) high, loose sand, 27m (90ft) diameter. Multiple cremation interment on ground level at centre.
No pottery but mass of fragmentary burnt bones 38cm x 23cm x 13cm (15in x 9in x 5in).

24 December 1936. Under grass.
0.3m (1ft) high, very spread, no visible ditch, once ploughed.
R. R. Clarke (NCM).

Bones examined by [2]; four individuals - two men (one probably over thirty-five, other probably elderly); young woman of small build; child in its second year.
Information about bones from [1].

1976.
Mound 30m diameter, 10cm high. Barely visible in field of young cereal.
A. J. Lawson (NAU) 11 February 1976.

August 1983.
Nothing left except slight swelling. Tractor driver said it disappeared through ploughing and dust storms. No soil mark.
J. Wymer (NAU)

18 August 1983. On surface of ploughed field on or close to site of barrow now completely ploughed away.
Five coarse unpatinated flakes Neolithic/Bronze Age type.
J. J. Wymer (NAU) 19 September 1983.

1985. Even the faint swelling had now gone.
J. Wymer (NAU)

December 2012. Norfolk NMP.
It was not possible to positively identify this feature from the available aerial photographs, consulted as part of the Norfolk National Mapping Programme.
E. Ford (NMP), 5 December 2012.

• CREMATION (Bronze Age - 2350 BC to 701 BC)