Name:Palaeolithic gouge and Neolithic axehead (possibly the same object)

Summary

At an unspecified date a Neolithic axehead was found in the nursery here. Possibly the same object as a 'Palaeolithic gouge' recorded by W. G. Clarke in 1906.

Parish:QUIDENHAM, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

Pre 1934. Stray Find.
In 1934 H. Apling exhibited an "ochreous axe" of possible Neolithic date at a meeting of the Prehistoric Society of East Anglia (S1). This object was described as peat stained, measuring 4in [10 cm] by 2in [5cm] and had been found 18in [46cm] "down in nursery" on Sir Hugh Beevor's estate at Hargham. Information from (S2).

According to (S2) this is possible the site where a small Palaeolithic 'gouge' was found on the surface in 1906; a find noted in (S3). The record card is not entirely clear, but it appears to suggest that this may be the same object as that which was later described as a Neolithic axe.

P. Watkins (HES), 9 April 2013.

• FINDSPOT (Palaeolithic - 1000000 BC? to 10001 BC?)