Name:St Peter's Church, Morley St Peter

Summary

A medieval flint parish church that dates mainly to the 15th century with 19th century restoration. The distinctive truncated west tower has a pyramidal roof and the porch dates to the 16th century with brick dressings. The chancel, vestry and the furnishings all date to the 19th century.

Parish:MORLEY ST PETER, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK
MORLEY, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

(S1) notes as low square tower (fallen?). Low nave, chancel higher. South porch, 2 brick niches at west. Stone crossed coffin slab.

(S2) in file.

November 1959. Listed, Grade II.
Listing Description:
Parish church. 15th century and Victorian. Flint, rendered except for tower and vestry, with ashlar and brick dressings. Black pantiled roofs. Truncated west tower, aisleless nave with south porch and chancel with north vestry. Unbuttressed remains of west tower with pyramidal roof and polygonal stair turret to north. 4 3-light Perpendicular windows to nave. 16th century porch with brick dressings and rectangular hood-mould. Victorian chancel, vestry, furnishings and arch-braced roofs.
S. Spooner (NLA) 15 May 2006

• CHURCH (Medieval to 19th Century - 1066 AD to 1900 AD)