Name:Wick Hall moated site

Summary

This moated site, referred to as 'Wick Hall' by the Ordnance Survey, may date back to the medieval period. The moat is approximately 45m square, with a maximum width of 7m, and widens into a pond at the southeast corner. The moat is waterfilled throughout and the central island is circular and stands higher than surrounding land. Aerial photographs suggest a possible trackway or hollow way to the southeast of the moat.

Parish:WYMONDHAM, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Moated site of Wick Hall marked on Ordnance Survey.
Compiled by E. Rose.

Moat approximately 45m square, maximum 7m wide, widens to pond at southeast corner. Waterfilled throughout. Island circular, stands higher than surrounding land. No access to island. Depression in banks to northeast on both sides, could indicate entrance. Moat fringed with mature trees, some on island. Scrub to southwest, a little dead wood in moat. Two large ponds lie to southeast of moat.
H. Paterson (NLA), 2 July 1999.

October 2002.
Moat remains in good condition, waterfilled throughout. Both central island and moat banks support mature trees and scrub. Scrub surrounds and masks southeast ponds. It is hoped to carry out scrub removal and tree surgery under a Countryside Stewardship Scheme.
H. Paterson (A&E), 22 October 2002.

May 2012. Norfolk NMP.
The moat described above is visible as earthworks on aerial photographs (S1-S6). It is centred on TM 0837 9748 , but was not mapped as the Ordnance Survey mapping is more accurate than the aerial photographs would allow.
An earthwork ditch associated with the moat was mapped to the east, along with a possible trackway or hollow way running from TM 0837 9739 to TM 0837 9745, which was visible on only one photograph without a stereo pair (S1), and has therefore been recorded with a note of caution.
E. Bales (NMP), 08 May 2012.

• HOLLOW WAY? (Medieval to 19th Century - 1066 AD to 1900 AD)