Name:Morley Old Hall

Summary

A 16th century brick hall within a medieval moat. The hall was reputedly built for the Sedley family in 1545 although the present hall appears to date from the late 16th century. The hall has ovolo-moulded windows with brick pediments and two crowstepped dormer windows. The chimney stack to the south has a garderobe projection and the house has an original hardwood staircase.

Parish:MORLEY, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Mansion.
Second half of 16th century inside moat of probably earlier date.
Reused brick inscription, ?15th century from Wymondham abbey, now in NCM.
See notes, sale catalogues, press cuttings in file.

(S2) dates the house to about 1600.
Brick in English bond with plaintiled roofs. U plan. 2 storeys with 2 storeys of attics. 4 bays of brick ovolo-moulded mullioned and transomed windows considerably renewed with ogee-moulded pediments above. 2 fine dormers with
crow-stepped gables, 3-light mullioned and transomed windows with pediments and single oculi above, also with pediments. Moulded brick cornice and crow-stepped main gables. Large external stack to rear with 2 polygonal shafts. External stack to south side with garderobe projection adjoined and 2 polygonal shafts. Original 6-ramp stair with solid hardwood treads. Interesting roof structure with principal rafters connected to the tie beams by elbowed wall-posts because attic floor is well beneath level of wall-plate.
(S3) notes that the hall was built in 1545 for the Sedley family.
S. Spooner (NLA) 15 May 2006

18 January 2011. Planning Appliaction.
Application to alter the existing scullery and garage to create a new en suite bedroom.
See(S4).
Z. Dack (HES), 24 February 2011.

29 June 2011. Planning Application.
Alterations and change of use of existing stable building to provide a pavilion and storage acillary to the weddings and functions facilities and Morley Old Hall.
See(S4).
Z. Dack (HES), 22 September 2011

May 2012. Norfolk NMP.
The hall and moat are visible on aerial photographs (S5-S12), although none of the photographs provide as much detail as the Ordnance Survey mapping of the hall, due to the tree cover, therefore the site has not been mapped. Earthworks are visible surrounding the hall, and these have been recorded separately (NHER 54743), along with a possible ring ditch to the east (NHER 54744).
E. Bales (NMP), 14 May 2012.

• GREAT HOUSE (Medieval to 19th Century - 1066 AD to 1900 AD)