Name:Mesolithic flint adze/axe

A Mesolithic flint axe or adze was found in or near this location during construction work in 1963.

Parish:MORLEY, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

1963. Stray Find.
Mesolithic flaked flint adze/axe found during building work. Described by (S1) as having a tranchet edge and similar to a "Thames Pick". Donated to Norwich Castle Museum (NWHCM : 1964.50). This discovery was reported in (S2) and it is listed as a tranchet axehead in (S3). This object is also listed in R. Jacobi's records (S4), although here it is described as a Norfolk type axe with no tranchet blow.

Given that this object was reportedly found during building work it seems likely that the recorded grid reference is inaccurate. It was most likely found during the construction of the dwellings to the north.
Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 25 February 2014.