Name:Site of Bradcar Hall, moat and associated features

Summary

Aerial photographs identified the cropmarks of a moat at this location, and a subsequent site visit in 1978 confirmed this feature. This moat is believed to be left over from Bradcar Hall which stood here in the medieval period. Metal detecting here in 1983 recovered a medieval purse frame in good condition. Further earthworks and cropmarks are visible surrounding the moat, and at least one hollow way and a second possible road or trackway are visible, as well as a number of possible enclosures.

Parish:SHROPHAM, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

19 April 1976. Ordnance Survey aerial photographs.
Positive cropmarks/soilmarks. Moat.
D. Voisey (NLA) 16 February 1995.

2 August 1978. Visit by E. Rose (NAU).
Site specified by Ordnance Survey - three sides of moat shown. Only west side apparently remains now, though hard to tell in undergrowth - site a clump of trees in midst of beet field.
E. Rose (NAU) 2 August 1978.

Ordnance Survey say formerly a double moat - flint road ploughed up running east and another seen running northwest.
E. Rose.

February 1983. Found within former moated site now ploughsoil, with metal detector.
Bronze inlaid purse frame in good condition, green patina
Identified by A. K. Gregory (NAU) 23 February 1984.
J. J. Wymer (NAU) 28 February 1984.

Site remains in middle of arable, only one arm survives, tree covered.
H. Paterson (NLA) 21 February 1996.

October 2012. Norfolk NMP.
The centre of the site has been amended from TL 9787 9108 to TL 9793 9101 as a result of the NMP mapping.
The moat and surrounding features, at least some of which appear to be related to it, are visible as a cropmark and earthworks on the aerial photographs (S1- S5).
The moat itself is centred on TL 9788 9106 and measures 23m by 32m internally, approximately 38m by 44m externally.
Two possible raised areas or platforms appear to be visible to the south east, measuring approximately 11m by 26m.
A hollow way is visible running to the east of the moat, as described above, from TL 9788 9113 to TL 9801 9113, and a second possible trackway is visible running to the northwest of the moat from TL 9785 9114 to TL 9781 9119.
An area of possible enclosures to the northeast of the area is visible centred on TL 9796 9123.
Earthworks and cropmarks of ditches to the south have also been mapped, although some of these ditches are depicted on the Ordnance Survey 2nd edition map (S6). There are also a number of more ephemeral features, such as the curvilinear ditch features and possible bank platforms centred on TL 9792 9096, and it is necessary to view the aerial photographic evidence in conjunction with the historic map. It is also possible that some of the features mapped may relate to post medieval drainage ditches.
There is also a considerable amount of background geology which shows as cropmarks on the photographs, and this is also difficult to distinguish from archaeological features at times.
E. Ford (NMP), 17 October 2012.

• ENCLOSURE? (Medieval to 19th Century - 1066 AD? to 1900 AD?)