Name:Bronze Age pile/finds and post medieval duck decoy, Mickle Mere

Summary

A pile structure was found during temporary draining here in 1856. These oak piles were shaped and pointed and were laid out in a cruciform plan. Associated finds included sawn red deer antlers, other animal bones and part of a metal axehead. A visit to the site in 2000 noted that the shape of the mere, although obviously a natural feature, strongly indicates considerable alteration to form a wild fowl decoy.

Parish:WRETHAM, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

Full description

Pile structure found in temporary draining in 1856. 48 acres extent 6.1m (20ft) deep. Peat and mud removed. Oak piles shaped and pointed found (in shape of hollow 'T') (?cruciform plan). 3.7-4.3m (12-14ft) below surface of water on south side halfway into lake. Sawn red deer antlers found 1.5-1.8m (5-6ft) below surface in mud (formerly some at Wretham Hall).
Water-level (1883) of 29m (94.92ft) OD.
R. R. Clarke (NCM).

For references see West Mere especially J. Gunn Mss in file, which records artificial island on west and east sides at distance of 73-100m (80-110yds) and full of good 'slinging stones' 137-183m (150-200yds) to south and west cart loads of bones and horns of deer and Ox and a few of pig were found. 'A part of a celt was also found which appears to have been cast in the same mould as those in the Dublin Museum'.

Sword of around the time of Charles I found in contact with HSR in another part of pool.
(S1) recorded skull of Bos Primigenius at Wretham Hall - from here?

19 July 2000. Visit.
The shape of the mere, although obviously a natural feature strongly indicates considerable alteration to form a wild fowl decoy. The 'pipes' or curving inlets are wholely comparable to those of known decoys.
B. Cushion (NLA) 19 July 2000.

• BUILDING (Bronze Age - 2350 BC to 701 BC)