Name:College Farmhouse, medieval chantry college

Summary

In 1349 Sir Thomas and John de Shardelow founded and built a college dedicated to St Martin, Blessed Virgin Mary and All Saints. It was rebuilt around 1400 when the master was Alexander de Horstead, and the college was surrendered in August 1534. The building remains under a heavy 17th century list of alterations, and a new 18th century west front and façade. Inside some 16th century panelling survives, as do tripe and double roll-moulded bridging beams and joists of the early 16th century.

Parish:THOMPSON, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

Full description

College of St Martin, Blessed Virgin Mary and All Saints, ?1272 - 1546. Many remains in farm which also has fine 16th century beams and Jacobean woodwork. Fish pond. Well restored.

See RCHME report 1974, with additional notes by E. Rose (NAU), 1982, in file.
Comp. E. Rose 21 July 1982.