Name:Wicklewood Hall

Summary

This grand abode dates to the 17th century. It is built from a rendered and underbuilt timber frame refaced with brick to the ground floor front. A brick cross wing has been added along with a two storey porch. Most of the windows are of 19th century date. There is an off centre axial chimneystack with four octagonal shafts to the main block with gable chimneystacks to the crosswing. Inside, there is a panelled room, half 17th century half 18th century. This panelling is of exceptional quality but some parts are obviously reused from elsewhere.

Parish:WICKLEWOOD, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

17th century. Rendered and underbuilt timber frame refaced with brick to ground floor front. Brick cross wing added, and two storey porch. Windows 19th century, but in cross wing are in original spaces under hoodmoulds. Stepped gables to cross wing and porch. Off centre axial chimneystack with four octagonal shafts to main block. Gable chimneystacks with paired octagonal shafts to crosswing. Very elaborate beam stops. Panelled room, half 17th century half 18th century. The 17th century panelling is of exceptional quality, but some parts obviously reused.
Information from listing 1983 (Grade II*) confirming brief external description by E. Rose (NAU) 6 December 1978.
E. Rose (NAU) 19 March 1985.

Press cutting (S1) in file.