Name:Site of medieval moat

Summary

A moat, presumed to be of medieval date, is depicted on historic maps and is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs. When visited in the 1970s elements of the site were still traceable on the ground as shallow depressions.

Parish:WICKLEWOOD, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

Moat. Foursided on Ordnance Survey, but now ploughed out; only western end of north arm survives as a hollow, growing weeds.
Visited by E. Rose (NAU), 6 December 1978.

(S1) shows as 'moat' in gothic script, outline shown dotted.
(S2) shows house standing inside rectangular moat.
E. Rose (NLA) 22 October 2005.

August 2011. Norfolk NMP.
The earthwork of the (presumably medieval) moat described above is at least partially visible on aerial photographs, in particular (S3), centred at TG 0704 0303. The plan of the site as mapped from these photographs does not substantially alter or add to that depicted on historic maps, including Wicklewood Tithe Map of 1844 (S2), not least because parts of the site are cut through and obscured by field boundaries and the northeastern corner of the site is flooded.
As mapped by the NMP the moat has a broadly rectangular plan and measures 59m by 48m externally and 47m by 30m internally.
S. Tremlett (NMP), 11 August 2011.

• HOUSE (Medieval to 19th Century - 1066 AD? to 1900 AD)