Name:Primrose Farm

Summary

The 16th/17th century timber framed building here stands within a large moated site, possibly of medieval date. The east wing was added to the house later to incorporate a grand early 16th century ceiling from elsewhere. Medieval pottery sherds and a possible stone drain have also been discovered on site. A visit to the area in 1999 found that the moat was still water filled, clear of debris, and fringed by small trees.

Parish:WICKLEWOOD, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

Large moated site, medieval sherds and possible stone drain found. House is probably three storeyed, two bay late 16th century, with later east wing added to incorporate grand early 16th century ceiling from elsewhere.
But many odd details.
Grade II listed building (S1).
See full details and photos (S2) in file.
Comp. E. Rose 30 November 1984.

1978. Norwich Survey.
Timber framed building of late 16th or early 17th century.
See (S3) for sketch plans and (S4).
T. E. Miller (NLA) 7 December 2005.

Moat water filled, clear of debris, fringed by small trees. Interior grazed by cattle.
H. Paterson (NLA) 18 March 1999.

August 2011. Norfolk NMP.
The moat described above, centred at TG 0729 0169, which is presumed to be of medieval date, is only partially visible on the consulted aerial photographs. It is for the most part obscured by trees and vegetation fringing the edge of the moat. As a consequence it has not been mapped by the NMP as its plan is more clearly represented on modern and historic maps. Enclosures and other features in the surrounding area, which are believed to be contemporary with the moat, have been mapped and recorded as NHER 54650. Some may relate to the ‘cropmarks’ and other features described in the notes contained in the Secondary File for NHER 8912, including (S3).
S. Tremlett (NMP), 11 August 2011.

• BUILDING (Undated)